FAST FUTURE BRANDS PRIVACY POLICY

1. FFB's Privacy Obligations

Fast Future Brands Limited (ABN 880 75 128 460) ('FFB') respects the privacy of your personal information as a visitor to this website, and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principals contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Principals contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Singaporean Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

FFB may collect personal information about you in store, online through our websites and using our FFB social media pages. By providing your personal information to FFB and by using our websites, you are consenting to FFB collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy may be amended at any time and changes will be posted on our websites.

2. Collecting personal information 

FFB may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, email address, and merchandise information, in the course of its business, including when you:

  • Provide information in store; 
  • Contact customer service; 
  • Sign up for our mailing list/newsletter;
  • Enquire about products through our website or via phone;
  • Visit our website or social media; 
  • Redeem gift cards; 
  • Enter online and in store competitions; 
  • Provide customer accident details; and 
  • Otherwise contact us.

The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only. 

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. 

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. FFB may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements. 

Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession. The website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

3. Use of your personal information

FFB may use your personal information for purposes connected with our business operations, including:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected;
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Contacting you;
  • To email you newsletters or other updates (where you have consented to receiving them)
  • Enabling you to enter an online competition or promotion;
  • Responding to questions about our products and services; and
  • Developing and improving our products and business.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored.

4. Disclosure of personal information

FFB does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

  • Companies assisting FFB with marketing and competitions; 
  • Regulatory authorities; 
  • Professional advisors;
  • Any other third party required by law; or
  • Otherwise with your consent.

Where we share your information, FFB will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

FFB may also publish some of your personal information on our websites or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by FFB.

5. Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, FFB will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access.

6. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by FFB by making a request to our customer service team at customerservice@au.ffbglobal.com or at the following address:

Customer Service Officer

Fast Future Brands

91 Mars Road, Lane Cove West

NSW 2066 Australia

 Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request. In certain cases, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will provide you with our reasons for that decision to the extent that it is reasonable to do so. 

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au 

7. Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding FFB’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team at customerservice@au.ffbglobal.com or at the following address:

Customer Service Officer

Fast Future Brands

91 Mars Road, Lane Cove West

NSW 2066 Australia

If you decide that you no longer want to receive emails/newsletters or other updates then please use the unsubscribe or deactivate feature set out in the email or contact the customer service team above.

 

Facebook   Twitter